MVPs around the World (2020)

With great honor and joy I can announce that I have been awarded the Microsoft Most Valuable Professional award for the seventh consecutive year, again in the category Office Apps & Services. Congratulations to other new and re-awarded MVPs as well, and kudos to the MVP program in undertaking the monstrous task of reviewing and evaluating thousands of contributions every award cycle.

With another award cycle also comes the time to have a look at the MVP statistics. Below numbers are taken from the public MVP site. July 3rd is chosen as the first days the site gets updated and new awardees need to turn in their NDA before they show up on the site.

Because people can get awarded each month, the comparison to July 3rd of every year indicates only yearly trend. Therefor we’ll also compare the numbers to those of June to see the impact on long-term MVP population, as awardees from January are only up for consideration in July 2021 for example.

From the numbers, it is clear that this cycle the number of MVPs went a bit down from 2.998 in June 2020 to 2.850 now (-5%), but it is higher than the 2.634 (+8%) of July 2019.

The following table contains the changes per award category from July 2019 and June 2020 to July 2020. I will leave the interpretation up to you.

ExpertiseJuly 2019June 2020ChangeJuly 2020Change
Cloud and Datacenter Management2322424%209-10%
Microsoft Azure40945511%46313%
Office Apps & Services4915308%5124%
Business Applications16623441%24045%
Data Platform33237513%3588%
Developer Technologies64474215%6978%
Enterprise Mobility10611912%1137%
AI8410930%12245%
Office Development476028%6436%
Windows Development1191233%110-8%
Windows and Devices for IT5755-4%43-25%
Total Awards2687304413%29319%
Total MVPs2634299814%28498%

Note: The total number of MVPs doesn’t equal the total number of awardees, as MVPs can be awarded in more than one category; there are now 82 people awarded in multiple categories’; an increase of 57% compared to June 2019.

When zooming in on the Office Apps & Services category, the awards per country are shown below, including change compared to last year. Be advised that 26 OAS MVPs are anonymous or have profiles without information on residency.

image
CountryNumberCountryNumberCountryNumber
Australia24 (20%)India13 (0%)Saudi Arabia1 (0%)
Austria3 (0%)Ireland1 (0%)Serbia1 (0%)
Belgium5 (-38%)Israel1 (0%)Singapore3 (0%)
Bosnia and Herzegovina1 (0%)Italy5 (-17%)Slovakia1 (0%)
Brazil8 (-20%)Japan20 (-10%)Slovenia2 (0%)
Bulgaria2 (0%)Korea12 (0%)South Africa4 (-20%)
Cambodia1 (100%)Luxembourg1 (100%)Spain12 (50%)
Canada33 (6%)Macedonia, FYRO2 (0%)Sri Lanka1 (0%)
China17 (6%)Malaysia1 (0%)Sweden9 (80%)
Colombia5 (25%)Mexico5 (0%)Switzerland3 (50%)
Croatia5 (25%)Myanmar1 (100%)Taiwan4 (0%)
Czech Republic2 (0%)Nepal1 (0%)Thailand2 (-34%)
Denmark6 (0%)New Zealand6 (0%)The Netherlands22 (4%)
Egypt1 (0%)Nigeria2 (100%)Turkey2 (0%)
El Salvador1 (0%)Norway6 (0%)Ukraine2 (0%)
Finland4 (33%)Pakistan1 (-50%)United Arab Emirates1 (-50%)
France18 (-10%)Poland6 (50%)United Kingdom33 (17%)
Germany24 (-4%)Portugal3 (50%)United States123 (2%)
Hungary2 (0%)Russia9 (12%)Uruguay1 (0%)

And last, the number of Office Apps & Services and total number of MVP’s over the last years, before and after the award cycle.

June
2017
July
2017
June
2018
July
2018
March
2019
July
2019
June
2020
July
2020
OSS532449490383622491530512
-16%9%-22%62%-21%8%-3%
Total41343490381530303205263429982849
-16%9%-21%6%-18%14%-5%

On a final note, the above data is static; some MVPs have build great dashboards which allow you to work with the data more interactively (if they have updated their data set, that is). Some noteworthy mentions:

If you have questions or comments, please leave them in the comments below.

This entry was posted in Misc and tagged by Michel de Rooij. Bookmark the permalink.

About Michel de Rooij

I'm a Microsoft Office Apps and Services MVP, with focus on Exchange Server, Office 365 and with a PowerShell affection. I'm is a consultant, publisher of EighTwOne, published author, and speaker. You can find me on Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook.

4 thoughts on “MVPs around the World (2020)

  1. Congratulations! However, I almost would have been surprised if you hadn’t been awarded the MVP. Your postings are incredible. Your knowledge amazing. Keep up the great work!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.