MVPs around the World (2021)

A new Microsoft MVP award cycle, a new moment to have a look at the MVP statistics. Below numbers are taken from the public MVP site. While July 1st is the first day of the new award cycle, it usually is recommended to wait few days for the site and data behind it to get updated. and new and renewed awardees turning in their Non-Disclosure Agreement before showing up on the site. Because people get awarded every month, the comparison to July of every year should give an idea of the yearly trend.

Disclaimer: A percentage of MVP awardees are anonymous, and do not disclose information regarding expertise or location. There are currently 133 anonymous MVPs, and they are not taken into account in below statistics.

The following table contains the awardees per award category from July of 2019, 2020 and 2021, and change percentage compared to the year before. I will leave the interpretation up to you.

ExpertiseJul2019Jul2020%Jul2021%
Cloud and Datacenter Management232209-10%2195%
Microsoft Azure40946313%53415%
Office Apps & Services4915124%5569%
Business Applications16624045%32335%
Data Platform3323588%3929%
Developer Technologies6446978%77010%
Enterprise Mobility1061137%13318%
AI8412245%13813%
Office Development476436%698%
Windows Development119110-8%1209%
Windows and Devices for IT5743-25%42-2%
Total268729319%329612%
Count263428498%322313%

Note: The total number of MVPs doesn’t equal the total number of awardees, as MVPs can be awarded in more than one category. A total of 77 MVPs are awarded in two or more categories.

When zooming in on the Office Apps & Services category, the awards per country are shown below, including the % change compared to last year. As you might notice, there are quiet a number of new countries being represented: Ghana, Greece, Peru, Senegal and Vietnam. This supports the current Diversity & Inclusion mindset, and in my opinion is a good thing.

CountryNumberCountryNumberCountryNumberCountryNumber
AUS26 (8%)FRA22 (22%)NZL6 (0%)LKA1 (0%)
AUT3 (0%)DEU30 (25%)NGA3 (50%)SWE10 (11%)
BEL5 (0%)GHA1 (100%)NOR6 (0%)CHE3 (0%)
BIH1 (0%)GRC1 (100%)PAK1 (0%)TWN4 (0%)
BRA10 (25%)HUN2 (0%)PER1 (100%)THA2 (0%)
BGR3 (50%)IND12 (-8%)POL6 (0%)NLD22 (0%)
KHM1 (0%)IRL2 (100%)PRT3 (0%)TUR2 (0%)
CAN34 (3%)ISR3 (200%)RUS9 (0%)UKR2 (0%)
CHN17 (0%)ITA5 (0%)SAU1 (0%)ARE2 (100%)
COL6 (20%)JPN20 (0%)SEN1 (100%)GBR38 (15%)
HRV5 (0%)KOR14 (16%)SRB1 (0%)USA131 (6%)
CZE2 (0%)MKD2 (0%)SGP4 (33%)URY1 (0%)
DNK6 (0%)MYS1 (0%)SVK1 (0%)VNM1 (100%)
EGY1 (0%)MEX7 (40%)SVN2 (0%)
SLV1 (0%)MMR1 (0%)ZAF4 (0%)
FIN6 (50%)NPL1 (0%)ESP14 (16%)

And finally, the number of Office Apps & Services and total number of MVP’s over the last years.

OAS & Total PER CYCLEJul2017Jul2018Jul2019Jul2020Jul2021
Office Apps & Services MVPs449383491512535
% Change-15%28%4%4%
Total MVPs34903030263428493223
% Change-13%-13%8%13%

If you have questions or comments, please leave them in the comments below.

Annual Report 2020

stats chart

Happy new year to all my dear readers and followers. And what a crazy year 2020 has been, where the pandemic forced the hand of those delaying digital transformation. The uptake of work from home and supporting technologies and adoption was phenomenal, and professionally it has been an extremely busy year. As you can spend your time only once, the year again proved to be a challenge for those busy working on customer projects while tending to the community as well. In the end, it is all about finding a balance, especially if you are working from home and the rest of the household is as well. And then there’s this cat.

That said, I thought it would be nice to kick 2021 off with reinstating the annual report. I’d like to share with you some of blog’s statistics of 2020, the blog’s 10th year running. The statistics come directly from the site and without additional observations, apart from that for some reason looking things up related to Exchange 2010 still remains to be very popular.

General 2020 Stats

  • Number of views: 300,370 (2,811,923 all-time)
  • Unique visitors: 129,905 (1,457,892 all-time)
  • Number of posts: 20 (629 total)
  • Followers: 450
  • Busiest day: November 18th (3,496 views – Teams Custom Background referrals)
  • Most time: Wednesday, 4pm
  • Top post of 2020: Configuring Exchange Online with IMAP & OAuth2

Most popular blogs from 2020

Apart from the Versions, Builds and Dates, Schema Versions and Toolkit pages, the newly introduced Teams Custom Backgrounds page stood out this year with 13,117 in just a few months. When it comes to blogs published in 2020, the most viewed posts are:

Blog from 2020
Configuring Exchange Online with IMAP & OAuth2
Exchange Online Management using EXOv2 module
Outlook Connectivity changes per Nov2021
Security Updates Exchange 2010-2019 (Dec2020)
Holiday Season Teams background

Most popular all-time blogs

BLOG (All-Time)
Limiting Exchange 2010 Database Cache /
Limiting Exchange 2010 SP1 Database Cache
Exchange ActiveSync and Inheritable Permissions issue
TargetAddress, ExternalEmailAddress and Set As External
The Attribute, the Myth, the legacyExchangeDN
Exchange Message Size Limits

Top Scripts in 2020 (GitHub)

Script
Connect-Office365Services
Get-EventSession
Remove-DuplicateItems
Install-Exchange15
Remove-MessageClassItems

Top visitor countries in 2020

Country
United States
United Kingdom
Germany
Netherlands
Canada

Top referrers in 2020

Referer
Google
Bing
Spiceworks (community)
Twitter
Practical365 (blog)

Most used search terms in 2020

Search term(s)
exchange versions
exchange 2010 end of life
exchange schema versions
office 2016 support lifecycle
exchange version 15.1

Holiday Season Teams background

Update: Per request, added SharePoint and OneDrive, and did some manual corrections.

A really short post on a Ugly Sweater background with Exchange, Teams and Outlook theme to use during those conference calls end of December. Enjoy!

Like it or not, leave feedback in the comments. Also, suggestions are welcomed. In case you are not aware, I keep a set of custom background for you to enjoy here.

MVPs around the World (2020)

With great honor and joy I can announce that I have been awarded the Microsoft Most Valuable Professional award for the seventh consecutive year, again in the category Office Apps & Services. Congratulations to other new and re-awarded MVPs as well, and kudos to the MVP program in undertaking the monstrous task of reviewing and evaluating thousands of contributions every award cycle.

With another award cycle also comes the time to have a look at the MVP statistics. Below numbers are taken from the public MVP site. July 3rd is chosen as the first days the site gets updated and new awardees need to turn in their NDA before they show up on the site.

Because people can get awarded each month, the comparison to July 3rd of every year indicates only yearly trend. Therefor we’ll also compare the numbers to those of June to see the impact on long-term MVP population, as awardees from January are only up for consideration in July 2021 for example.

From the numbers, it is clear that this cycle the number of MVPs went a bit down from 2.998 in June 2020 to 2.850 now (-5%), but it is higher than the 2.634 (+8%) of July 2019.

The following table contains the changes per award category from July 2019 and June 2020 to July 2020. I will leave the interpretation up to you.

ExpertiseJuly 2019June 2020ChangeJuly 2020Change
Cloud and Datacenter Management2322424%209-10%
Microsoft Azure40945511%46313%
Office Apps & Services4915308%5124%
Business Applications16623441%24045%
Data Platform33237513%3588%
Developer Technologies64474215%6978%
Enterprise Mobility10611912%1137%
AI8410930%12245%
Office Development476028%6436%
Windows Development1191233%110-8%
Windows and Devices for IT5755-4%43-25%
Total Awards2687304413%29319%
Total MVPs2634299814%28498%

Note: The total number of MVPs doesn’t equal the total number of awardees, as MVPs can be awarded in more than one category; there are now 82 people awarded in multiple categories’; an increase of 57% compared to June 2019.

When zooming in on the Office Apps & Services category, the awards per country are shown below, including change compared to last year. Be advised that 26 OAS MVPs are anonymous or have profiles without information on residency.

image
CountryNumberCountryNumberCountryNumber
Australia24 (20%)India13 (0%)Saudi Arabia1 (0%)
Austria3 (0%)Ireland1 (0%)Serbia1 (0%)
Belgium5 (-38%)Israel1 (0%)Singapore3 (0%)
Bosnia and Herzegovina1 (0%)Italy5 (-17%)Slovakia1 (0%)
Brazil8 (-20%)Japan20 (-10%)Slovenia2 (0%)
Bulgaria2 (0%)Korea12 (0%)South Africa4 (-20%)
Cambodia1 (100%)Luxembourg1 (100%)Spain12 (50%)
Canada33 (6%)Macedonia, FYRO2 (0%)Sri Lanka1 (0%)
China17 (6%)Malaysia1 (0%)Sweden9 (80%)
Colombia5 (25%)Mexico5 (0%)Switzerland3 (50%)
Croatia5 (25%)Myanmar1 (100%)Taiwan4 (0%)
Czech Republic2 (0%)Nepal1 (0%)Thailand2 (-34%)
Denmark6 (0%)New Zealand6 (0%)The Netherlands22 (4%)
Egypt1 (0%)Nigeria2 (100%)Turkey2 (0%)
El Salvador1 (0%)Norway6 (0%)Ukraine2 (0%)
Finland4 (33%)Pakistan1 (-50%)United Arab Emirates1 (-50%)
France18 (-10%)Poland6 (50%)United Kingdom33 (17%)
Germany24 (-4%)Portugal3 (50%)United States123 (2%)
Hungary2 (0%)Russia9 (12%)Uruguay1 (0%)

And last, the number of Office Apps & Services and total number of MVP’s over the last years, before and after the award cycle.

June
2017
July
2017
June
2018
July
2018
March
2019
July
2019
June
2020
July
2020
OSS532449490383622491530512
-16%9%-22%62%-21%8%-3%
Total41343490381530303205263429982849
-16%9%-21%6%-18%14%-5%

On a final note, the above data is static; some MVPs have build great dashboards which allow you to work with the data more interactively (if they have updated their data set, that is). Some noteworthy mentions:

If you have questions or comments, please leave them in the comments below.

Security Updates Exchange 2013-2019 (Nov2019)

Exchange2019LogoA quick blog on recently published security updates for Exchange Server 2013 up to Exchange Server 2019. These fixes address the following vulnerabilities:

  • CVE-2019-1373: Microsoft Exchange Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

The CVE documents contain more details on the vulnerabilities. The exploits can be fixed by single security update, which you can find in the table below per current Exchange version.

ExchangeDownloadBuildKBSupersedes
Exchange 2019 CU3Download15.2.464.7 KB4523171KB4515832
Exchange 2019 CU2Download15.2.397.9 KB4523171 KB4515832
Exchange 2016 CU14Download15.1.1847.5 KB4523171 KB4515832
Exchange 2016 CU13Download15.1.1779.7 KB4523171 KB4515832
Exchange 2013 CU23Download15.0.1497.4 KB4523171 KB4509409

Be advised that the Security Updates for Exchange 2013-2019 are Cumulative Update level specific. Unfortunately, the security update carries the same name for different CUs, and you cannot apply the update for Exchange 2016 CU14 to Exchange 2016 CU13. I would suggest tagging the Cumulative Update in the file name when you store it, e.g. Exchange2016-CU14-KB4523171-x64-en.msp.

As with any patch or update, I’d recommend to apply this in a acceptance environment first, prior to implementing it in production.

Exchange Updates – Sep. 2019

Exchange2019LogoToday, the Exchange Team released the quarterly Cumulative Updates for Exchange Server 2019 as well as Exchange 2016. The fixes in each release, product downloads are described below:

VersionBuildKBDownloadUMLPSchema
Exchange 2019 CU315.2.464.5KB4514141VLSC N
Exchange 2016 CU1415.1.1847.3KB4514140DownloadUMLPN

Exchange 2019 CU3 fixes:

  • 4515257 Hash mismatch is reported for Exchange DLLs in the bin directory of Exchange Server 2019
  • 4502159 Adding or removing mailbox permission in EAC doesn’t address the msExchDelegateListLink attribute in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515276 Room mailbox accepts a meeting as “Free” if a booking delegate is set in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515275 Enable Get/Restore-RecoverableItems to work with Purges folder in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515274 AutodiscoverV2 request returns REST API endpoint not AutoDiscoverV1 endpoint in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515269 SentToMemberOf shows every recipient type not distribution groups when you create transport rule in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515272 Message is blocked in “SMTP Delivery to Mailbox” queue if exchange server is added in groups of a child domain in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515271 Can’t convert a migrated remote user mailbox to shared in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515270 SubmissionQueueLengthMonitor shows “System.ArgumentException: Transition timeout…” in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515267 NDR occurs when you resend message from alternate journaling mailbox to journaling mailbox in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515265 Removing In-Place Hold doesn’t work for mailboxes in different domains in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515264 FindPeople request from Skype for Business on Mac fails with “Invalid Shape Specification” in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515263 Hide the “Validate-MailFlowThroughFrontDoor” command for Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515262 Enable Remove-MobileDevice to delete mobile devices after migrating to Office 365 from Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515261 Can’t copy eDiscovery search results for mailboxes with Exchange online archives in Office 365 in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515273 Mailbox auditing fails when using SHA1Managed in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515266 Infinite loop in Recurrence.GetNumberOfYearsBetween() with the Japanese calendar in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4520319 S/MIME signed reply draft behaves like the first message in conversation in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4515832 Description of the security update for Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 and 2016: September 10, 2019

Exchange 2016 CU14 fixes:

  • 4515255 â€śX-InnerException: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionRpcServerTooBusy” error when you try to use a mailbox in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515254 Event 1009 frequently occurs in application logs for lagged database copies in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502159 Adding or removing mailbox permission in EAC doesn’t address the msExchDelegateListLink attribute in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515276 Room mailbox accepts a meeting as “Free” if a booking delegate is set in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515275 Enable Get/Restore-RecoverableItems to work with Purges folder in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515274 AutodiscoverV2 request returns REST API endpoint not AutoDiscoverV1 endpoint in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515269 SentToMemberOf shows every recipient type not distribution groups when creating transport rule in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515272 Message is blocked in “SMTP Delivery to Mailbox” queue if exchange server is added in groups of a child domain in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515271 Can’t convert a migrated remote user mailbox to shared in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515270 SubmissionQueueLengthMonitor shows “System.ArgumentException: Transition timeout…” in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515267 NDR occurs when you resend message from alternate journaling mailbox to journaling mailbox in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515265 Removing In-Place Hold doesn’t work for mailboxes in different domains in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515264 FindPeople request from Skype for Business on Mac fails with “Invalid Shape Specification” in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515263 Hide the “Validate-MailFlowThroughFrontDoor” command for Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515262 Enable Remove-MobileDevice to delete mobile devices after migrating to Office 365 from Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515261 Can’t copy eDiscovery search results for mailboxes with Exchange online archives in Office 365 in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515273 Mailbox auditing fails when you use SHA1Managed in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515266 Infinite loop in Recurrence.GetNumberOfYearsBetween() with the Japanese calendar in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4520319 S/MIME signed reply draft behaves like the first message in conversation in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4515832 Description of the security update for Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 and 2016: September 10, 2019

Notes:

  • These Cumulative Updates do not contain schema changes compared to their previous Cumulative Update.
  • When upgrading from an n-2 or earlier version of Exchange, or an early version of the .NET Framework, consult Upgrade Paths for CU’s & .NET.
  • Don’t forget to put the Exchange server in maintenance mode prior to updating. Regardless, setup will put the server in server-wide offline mode post-analysis, before making actual changes.
  • When using Exchange hybrid deployments or Exchange Online Archiving (EOA), you are required to delay installing at most one version (n-1).
  • If you want to speed up the update process for systems without internet access, you can follow the procedure described here to disable publisher’s certificate revocation checking.
  • Cumulative Updates can be installed directly; no need to install RTM prior to installing Cumulative Updates.
  • Once installed, you can’t uninstall a Cumulative Update nor any of the installed Exchange server roles.
  • The order of installation shouldn’t matter with the “every server is an island” concept, yet recommended is to upgrade internet-facing, non-internet-facing servers first, followed by Edge Transports.

Caution:

As for any update, I recommend to thoroughly test updates in a test environment prior to implementing them in production. When you lack such facilities, hold out a few days and monitor the comments on the original publication or forums for any issues.

MVP’s around the World (2019)

mvp

Update: Updated statistics based on award categories (not people) due to the number of multi-category awardees.

In previous years, I performed some comparisons on the MVP population after every award cycle. So, time to get some fresh statistics after July 2019 award cycle.

For comparison, I had a look at the public MVP statistics of July 3rd, 2018 against those of July 3rd, 2019, as the public MVP site was closed the first two days. From the numbers, it is clear that this cycle the number of MVPs went down again, from 3.030 last year, to 2.634 now (-13%).

The following table contains the changes per award category from July 2018 to
July 2019:

CompetenceJul-18Jul-19Change
AI588445%
Business Applications1641660%
Cloud and Datacenter Management303232-23%
Data Platform369332-10%
Enterprise Mobility122106-13%
Microsoft Azure444409-8%
Office Development334742%
Office Apps & Services606491-19%
Developer Technologies781644-17%
Windows and Devices for IT8757-34%
Windows Development186119-37%
Total MVPs30662634-14%

Few notes:

  • The total number of MVP’s doesn’t equal the total number of awards, as people can be awarded in more than one category; there are 52 MVP’s with multiple award categories (one even in 3 categories).
  • Former single product categories, such as Access or OneNote, were moved under the Office Apps & Services category (which was rebranded from Office Servers & Services). Those numbers are merged for the 2018 column.
  • When comparing to earlier years, the award categories were restructured in 2017, e.g. Visual Studio and Development Technologies became Developer Technologies.

When zooming in on the Office Apps & Services category, the awards per country are shown below. Be advised that 26 are anonymous MVP’s or have profiles without location.

CountryJul’18Jul’19CountryJul’18Jul’19CountryJul’18 Jul’19
ARE12GBR2328POL24
AUS1720HRV54PRK612
AUT23HUN22PRT32
BEL88IND1213RUS58
BGR12IRL11SAU11
BIH11ISR1SGP33
BRA210ITA86SLV1
CAN2831JOR11SRB11
CHE42JPN1122SVK11
CHN1416LKA41SVN12
COL24MEX25SWE65
CRI1MKD22THA13
CZE32MYS11TUR42
DEU1725NGA11TWN3
DNK26NLD1321UKR12
EGY11NOR56URY11
ESP58NPL11USA89120
FIN23NZL46ZAF45
FRA1620PAK22

The countries Argentina, Chile, Latvia, Peru, Romania and Greece are no longer represented in the Office Apps & Services category, while Costa Rica, Israel, Taiwan and El Salvador are new to the table.

MonthOct
2016
Jan
2017
Jun
2017
Jul
2017
Jun
2018
Jul
2018
Mar
2019
Jul
2019
OSS538505
(-7%)
532
(+5%)
449
(-16%)
490
(+2%)
383
(-21%)
622
(+62%)
491
(-22%)
TotalN/AN/A41343490
(-16%)
3815
(+2%)
3030
(-21%)
3205
(+6%)
2635
(-18%)

Above are the number of Office Apps & Services and total number of MVP’s over the last years. Do note that for March and July 2019 the former product categories are included in the Office Apps & Services category, hence why I included March to have a sense of the changes in the July cycle.

If you have questions or comments, please send them in the comments below.

2019-2020 Microsoft MVP Award

With great honor and joy I can announce that I have been awarded the Microsoft Most Valuable Professional Award in the category Office Apps & Services.

Microsoft reports there are around 2.000 MVP awardees worldwide. Those awards are given to individuals in recognition of their contributions to the community, such as writing, speaking engagements, supporting people, code contributions or product feedback.

This is my 6th consecutive year as an MVP. Lots of kudos to the MVP leads and other involved in the monstrous task of reviewing and evaluating thousands of contributions for this award cycle.

Many thanks to the community, readers, followers, fellow MVP’s and friends, peers, product groups and other Microsoft employees for their encouragement, inspiration and support over all those years.

My MVP profile can be found here.

Exchange Updates – June 2019

Exchange2019LogoToday, the Exchange Team released the quarterly Cumulative Updates for Exchange Server 2019, Exchange 2016 and Exchange 2013.

The KB articles that describe the fixes in each release, and product downloads are available as follows:

VersionBuildKBDownloadUMLPSchema
Exchange 2019 CU215.2.397.3KB4488401VLSC N
Exchange 2016 CU1315.1.1779.2KB4488406DownloadUMLPN
Exchange 2013 CU2315.0.1497.2KB4489622DownloadUMLPN

These updates contain the following important changes and notes (more information in the original article):

  • Reduced required permissions of Exchange in Active Directory.
  • Introduction of support for .NET Framework 4.8, with 4.7.2 becoming the minimum required version.
  • Introduction of Organization-level Authentication Policies.
  • Upcoming support for Modern Authentication for Exchange Hybrid deployments.
  • Controlled Public Folder visibility for Exchange 2019 & 2016.

Exchange 2019 CU2 fixes:

  • 4502134 Can’t get all the emails when searching mailbox by using an end date that’s different from today in Exchange Server 2019
  • 4502135 Correct the error message that you receive when installing Exchange Server 2019 in an organization that has Exchange Server 2010 installed
  • 4502154 Providing information to administrators when auto forward limit is reached in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502155 “The primary SMTP address must be specified when referencing a mailbox” error when you use impersonation in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502156 Audit logs aren’t updated when “-WhatIf” is used as $false in the command in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502157 The Find command not returning the HasAttachments element in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502158 SyncFolderItems contains duplicated ReadFlagChange items in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502131 “TLS negotiation failed with error UnknownCredentials” error after you update TLSCertificateName on Office 365 send connector in Exchange Server 2019 hybrid environment
  • 4502132 Can’t reply to old emails after migration even though old legacyExchangeDN is set to migrated mailbox in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502136 The response of FETCH (BODYSTRUCTURE) command of IMAP violates RFC 3501 in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502140 Can’t preview an eDiscovery search when there are multiple domains in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4502141 Appointment that’s created by responding to an email message doesn’t show in any Outlook calendar views in Exchange Server 2019 and Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502133 Can’t use Outlook on the web to reply a partner email through mutual TLS in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4488396 Can’t search any results in manually added shared mailbox in Outlook in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4488078 Public folder contact lists don’t show contact’s profile picture in Outlook on the web in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4499503 Heavy organizational forms traffic because of materialized restriction when organization forms library has more than 500 items in Exchange Server 2019 and 2016
  • 4503027 Description of the security update for Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 and 2016: June 11, 2019

Exchange 2016 CU13 fixes:

  • 4502154 Providing information to administrators when auto forward limit is reached in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502155 “The primary SMTP address must be specified when referencing a mailbox” error when using impersonation in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502156 Audit logs aren’t updated when “-WhatIf” is used as $false in the command in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502157 The Find command not returning the HasAttachments element in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502158 SyncFolderItems contains duplicated ReadFlagChange items in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502131 “TLS negotiation failed with error UnknownCredentials” error after updating TLSCertificateName on Office 365 send connector in Exchange Server 2016 hybrid environment
  • 4502132 Can’t reply to old emails after migration even though old legacyExchangeDN is set to migrated mailbox in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502136 The response of FETCH (BODYSTRUCTURE) command of IMAP violates RFC 3501 in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502140 Can’t preview an eDiscovery search when there are multiple domains in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502141 Appointment that’s created by responding to an email message doesn’t show in any of Outlook calendar views in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4502133 Can’t use Outlook on the web to reply a partner email through mutual TLS in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4488396 Can’t search any results in manually added shared mailbox in Outlook in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4488078 Public folder contact lists don’t show contact’s profile picture in Outlook on the web in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4499503 Heavy organizational forms traffic due to materialized restriction when organization forms library has more than 500 items in Exchange Server 2016
  • 4503027 Description of the security update for Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 and 2016: June 11, 2019

Exchange 2013 CU23 fixes:

  • 4502131 “TLS negotiation failed with error UnknownCredentials” error after updating TLSCertificateName on Office 365 send connector in Exchange Server 2013 hybrid environment
  • 4503028 Description of the security update for Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 and 2010: June 11, 2019

Notes:

  • These Cumulative Updates do not contain schema changes compared to their previous Cumulative Update. However, due to changes in the permissions architecture, you need to run setup /PrepareAD to implement these changes as well as apply any RBAC changes, before deploying or updating Exchange servers.
  • When upgrading from an n-2 or earlier version of Exchange, or an early version of the .NET Framework, consult Upgrade Paths for CU’s & .NET.
  • Don’t forget to put the Exchange server in maintenance mode prior to updating. Regardless, setup will put the server in server-wide offline mode post-analysis, before making actual changes.
  • When using Exchange hybrid deployments or Exchange Online Archiving (EOA), you are required to delay installing at most one version (n-1).
  • If you want to speed up the update process for systems without internet access, you can follow the procedure described here to disable publisher’s certificate revocation checking.
  • Cumulative Updates can be installed directly; no need to install RTM prior to installing Cumulative Updates.
  • Once installed, you can’t uninstall a Cumulative Update nor any of the installed Exchange server roles.
  • The order of installation shouldn’t matter with the “every server is an island” concept, yet recommended is to upgrade internet-facing, non-internet-facing servers first, followed by Edge Transports.

Caution:

As for any update, I recommend to thoroughly test updates in a test environment prior to implementing them in production. When you lack such facilities, hold out a few days and monitor the comments on the original publication or forums for any issues.

Security Updates for Spoofing Vulnerability

Ex2013 LogoUpdated April 12th: Notice on KB4487563

Today, as part of patch Tuesday, supported Exchange versions received security updates to remediate the following issues:

Security updates are available for the following product levels, and fix the vulnerability mentioned:

Build KB Download CVE-2019-0817 CVE-2019-0858
Exchange 2019 CU1 15.2.330.7 KB4487563 Download Yes Yes
Exchange 2019 15.2.221.16 KB4487563 Download Yes Yes
Exchange 2016 CU12 15.1.1713.6 KB4487563 Download Yes Yes
Exchange 2016 CU11 15.1.1591.16 KB487563 Download Yes Yes
Exchange 2013 CU22 15.0.1473.4 KB487563 Download Yes Yes
Exchange 2010 SP3 RU27 14.3.452.0 KB4491413 Download Yes No

Notes:

  • CVS-2019-0858 does not apply to Exchange 2010.
  • Exchange 2010 is currently in Extended Support. Extended support for Exchange 2010 ends January 14, 2020.
  • Don’t forget to put the Exchange server in maintenance mode prior to updating.
  • If you want to speed up the update process for systems without internet access, you can follow the procedure described here to disable publisher’s certificate revocation checking.
  • The order of installation shouldn’t matter with the “every server is an island” concept, yet recommended is to upgrade internet-facing first, followed by non-internet-facing servers, and finally Edge Transports.

Notice on KB4487563:
Apart from the known issues mentioned in KB4487563, there are reports the fix terminates while stopping services, and the following error is being logged:
[Error] System.Management.Automation.CommandNotFoundException: The term ‘Stop-SetupService’ is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.

This Stop-SetupService isn’t a regular cmdlet, and I assume is an alias created by the update. However, there are reports this operation fails. In those circumstances, next to retrying installation of the update, a workaround might be opening up a PowerShell session and adding the alias yourself using New-Alias Stop-SetupService Stop-Service, followed by running the update. The alias isn’t persistent, so will be gone after you close your session.

Caution:
As for any update, I recommend to thoroughly test updates in a test environment prior to implementing them in production. When you lack such facilities, hold out a few days and monitor the comments on the original publication or forums for any issues.